a few questions, sorry if there noob questions

adriaanGTS
Club4AG Enthusiast
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:15 pm

a few questions, sorry if there noob questions

Postby adriaanGTS » Fri Jul 04, 2014 2:07 pm

1. for those that have the jdm Trueno kouki front bumper, I have the brackets that bolts onto the bumper but no bolts to attach the two, is this something I can get from home depot or is it a dealer parts? Does anyone have the part number or specs on what type of bolts will fit.
2. For the hatchs people my rear washer hose is broken from the A pillar to the engine bay, I have no idea how it runs, so do I have to remove the fender to run new hose, or is there an easier way to run it the original way?
3. Are the corner fender bolts the same on the jdm and usdm for the bumper front and rear, don't want to zip tie the corners
4. For those that have done the 20 valve swap did you place the ecu in the original place as the 4age, or is there a better spot.
Thanks for the all the help.

Disable adblock

This site is supported by ads and donations.
If you see this text you are blocking our ads.
Please consider a Donation to support the site.


phanist
Club4AG Expert
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:57 am

Re: a few questions, sorry if there noob questions

Postby phanist » Sat Jul 05, 2014 12:32 am

1 yes you can get the bolt at home depot spec are m8 1.25 i think... or remove that screw from the jam bumper and take it with you.

2 find your self a new hose and reattach them what every best/easy for you. there is more than just one way to do it.

3 what you mean the same? bolt size spec or it location? LOL i don't know for sure but i bet the if you have both JDM bumper and fender they should fit together fine.. if you have usdm fender and jdm bumper only i think the spec and location of the bolt to hold them maybe different.
as for bolt size i bet it t he same.. LOl I'm just guessing here.

4 i put my 20v ecu by the stock location . just stuff it in there behind the panel and carpet and call it a DAY....
hope that HELP

aaronlee133
Club4AG Expert
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:17 pm

Re: a few questions, sorry if there noob questions

Postby aaronlee133 » Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:51 am

As phanist noted, yes you can get the bolts at home depot and they are M8X1.25 for a fact. I would recommend 20mm length. Also, make sure you buy a Class 9 or above bolt and washer, as these are slightly more hardened.

Lastly, the bolts to bolt the JDM bracket to the frame is different size than the USDM bracket bolts. I'm actually making a trip to home deport to figure out which bolt size they are so I'll let you know.

In terms of location - it should fit the fender just fine. Obviously if you're doing drifting or other extreme driving that's going to put a lot of flex and pressure on that one top corner bolt so keep that in mind.

-Aaron

aaronlee133
Club4AG Expert
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:17 pm

Re: a few questions, sorry if there noob questions

Postby aaronlee133 » Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:42 pm

bracket bolt size is M12x1.5 and i would recommend 60mm, again, class 10 if you can.

Disable adblock

This site is supported by ads and donations.
If you see this text you are blocking our ads.
Please consider a Donation to support the site.


phanist
Club4AG Expert
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:57 am

Re: a few questions, sorry if there noob questions

Postby phanist » Mon Jul 07, 2014 11:03 pm

Hmmmm if you are talking about the rear kouki bracket i think the bolt size are m10 is a fine tread so i think it 1.25
Just bring your bracket with you to be safe.
My local home depot did not have that size of an bolt... Try a any of your local hardware store

aaronlee133
Club4AG Expert
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:17 pm

Re: a few questions, sorry if there noob questions

Postby aaronlee133 » Sat Jul 12, 2014 11:27 am

Correction: bolt size to mount rear kouki brackets to frame is m12x1.25 (not m12x1.5) -Sorry. And 30mm should more than suffice. I'm almost certain it is not m10 because I fitted an m10 bolt and it went straight through the nut. I heard people who aren't drilling out the frame to make the brackets fit are using m10 tho.

Disable adblock

This site is supported by ads and donations.
If you see this text you are blocking our ads.
Please consider a Donation to support the site.



Return to “TECH: Corolla AE86”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests